On April 1, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with a delegation from the People's Republic of China, led by Liu Jianchao, head of the International Relations Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China (CPC).
The Chinese representative conveyed greetings and best wishes from Chinese President Xi Jinping to the Uzbek leader. During the meeting, the two sides discussed prospects for expanding bilateral cooperation in line with previously reached agreements at the highest level.
It was noted that in recent years, Uzbekistan-China relations have reached the level of an all-weather, comprehensive strategic partnership. The parties highlighted the sustained growth in trade turnover and investment cooperation, as well as the increase in the number of joint projects in key sectors of the economy.
Particular attention was given to the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway construction project. Both sides also highly appreciated the development of interregional ties and cultural-humanitarian exchanges, including the Regional Forum and Educational Forum scheduled for this year.
Among the priority areas for cooperation were interparliamentary and interparty cooperation, including the exchange of experiences in the areas of poverty reduction, anti-corruption efforts, digitalization, and industrialization. Additionally, the development of cooperation in education was discussed, including the possibility of opening branches of leading Chinese universities in Uzbekistan.