The President of Uzbekistan traveled to Almaty to hold an informal meeting with his Kazakh counterpart. Shavkat Mirziyoyev was welcomed at the airport by Kassym-Jomart Tokayev. The two leaders visited the Medeu mountain ski cluster.
Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Almaty on a working visit. He was welcomed at the airport by the President of Kazakhstan, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
The purpose of the visit was to hold an informal meeting.
“The agenda included expanding practical cooperation in areas such as trade, industrial cooperation, transport and logistics, energy, and agriculture and water management, as well as continuing active interactions between regions and cultural-humanitarian exchanges,” reported the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
The heads of state also exchanged views on international politics and regional cooperation issues.
The presidents visited the Medeu mountain ski cluster.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was informed about the history of the construction and architectural features of the Medeu dam, built at an altitude of 1,750 meters above sea level to protect against flood and mudslide risks.
A 842-step "Health Stairway" leads to the top of the Medeu dam. In 2011, a 4.5 km road was constructed from the dam to the Shymbulak mountain ski resort.
The Medeu sports complex, built in 1972, is located 1,700 meters above sea level. The complex features an ice rink with an area of 10,500 square meters and can accommodate up to 3,000 people at a time. It attracts over 400,000 visitors annually.
Today, the complex operates as a sports, tourism, and culture cluster, regularly hosting sports competitions, mass ice skating events, cultural activities, and festivals.
Afterward, the heads of state held an informal meeting in Almaty.
The delegations from both countries discussed strengthening Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan good-neighborly relations, strategic partnerships, and alliance-building. Regional issues, including preparations for upcoming Central Asian summits to be held in Uzbekistan in the coming months, were also discussed.