On March 27, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation led by Kaja Kallas, the European Union's High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the European Commission.
At the start of the meeting, the high-ranking guest conveyed greetings and best wishes from European Council President António Costa and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen.
Then, the sides discussed preparations for the first "Central Asia – European Union" summit, scheduled for April 3-4 in Samarkand. The parties highly praised the successful outcomes of a multilateral ministerial meeting held earlier that day in Ashgabat.
Discussions also covered trade and logistics, including the potential of the Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor, as well as cooperation in digitalization, green energy, environmental protection, and infrastructure modernization. Both sides emphasized the importance of advancing mutually beneficial projects and implementing effective mechanisms for collaboration between the two regions.
The meeting also addressed strengthening Uzbekistan’s ties with EU institutions. Key topics included the adoption of a new Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO).
Additionally, the parties exchanged views on pressing international and regional political issues.