First high-speed freight train departs from Xi'an to Tashkent
The first China-Europe freight train of 2025, a high-speed service on the Xi’an-Tashkent route, departed on January 1 from Xi’an International Port Station in Shaanxi Province, marking a significant milestone in international rail freight along the China-Europe corridor, according to the Chinese news agency Xinhua.
The train, loaded with 50 standard containers carrying household appliances, textiles, and chemical products, will cross the border at the Khorgos checkpoint on the China-Kazakhstan border before reaching Uzbekistan.
"Thanks to cooperation with China Railway Corporation and other railway and customs authorities, the travel time for freight trains from Xi’an to Tashkent has been reduced from 8–10 days to 5–6 days," the agency quoted Yuan Xiaojun, General Director of the Xi’an Free Trade Port Construction and Operation Company.
According to the administration of the Xi’an International Port Chanba, between January and November 2024, the number of standard containers transported by China-Europe freight trains from Xi’an to Central Asia reached 69,655, an increase of 49.8% year-on-year.
It is worth noting that on December 27, 2024, the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway was officially launched. The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, sent a message of congratulations to the participants of the ceremony.