Uzbekistan’s total revenue from selling electricity supplied to the grid in 2024 amounted to 4.053 trillion UZS.
During a press conference at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications (AIMC), the leadership of Uzbekhydroenergy JSC provided insights into the company’s activities over the past year and outlined plans for 2025. It was reported that 55 hydroelectric power stations (HPPs) with a total capacity of 430 MW have been commissioned to date.
Of these, 42 are newly constructed HPPs, while 13 existing ones have been fully modernized to meet contemporary standards. By the end of 2024, the company’s total assets reached $1.2 billion for the first time, marking a fourfold increase compared to 2017.
In 2024, energy-generating enterprises within the system produced 8.2 billion kWh of electricity. As a major taxpayer, Uzbekhydroenergy JSC contributed nearly 1 trillion UZS in taxes and other payments to the state budget last year.
For 2025, Uzbekhydroenergy JSC has set several key priorities, including:
•  Aiming for a 10% increase in electricity production compared to the previous year.
•  Implementing 14 projects worth a total of $3.3 billion as part of its investment program.
•  Commissioning 38 projects with a total capacity of 222 MW, expected to generate 1 billion kWh annually.
2025 has been declared a year of efficiency and energy conservation for Uzbekistan’s energy sector. Electricity production, transmission, and distribution will be separated into independent companies, creating new opportunities for investment. Over the past five years, the country has attracted $4.3 billion in investments in electricity production, adding 5.7 GW of new capacity.