UzAtom and Rosatom discuss small-scale nuclear power plant project in Uzbekistan
Discussions focused on project organization, nuclear fuel supply, and the training of operational personnel.
Photo: UzAtom
On March 24-25, representatives of UzAtom and Rosatom met in Tashkent to discuss prospects for building small- and large-scale nuclear power plants in Uzbekistan, according to the Atomic Energy Agency under the Government of Uzbekistan (UzAtom).
The meeting was attended by Andrey Petrov, First Deputy Director General of Rosatom and President of Atomstroyexport JSC, as well as Azim Akhmedkhojaev, Director of UzAtom.
The discussions covered the prospects of constructing a large-scale nuclear power plant, including site selection, technical and economic feasibility studies, and strategic factors necessary for the stable development of Uzbekistan’s energy infrastructure.
The primary focus of the talks was on key aspects of building a small-scale nuclear power plant (SSNPP) in Uzbekistan. Particular attention was given to project organization, nuclear fuel supply, and the training of operational personnel.
It was noted that the SSNPP project is currently in the design phase, with necessary engineering studies and expert evaluations underway. The parties are holding regular meetings to agree on technical requirements and timelines. To ensure the safety and reliability of the future plant, environmental and seismic activity monitoring is being conducted in the selected area. The involvement of international companies from Asia and Europe with advanced automation and unique technologies is also being considered.
Uzbekistan, as one of the world’s leading producers and exporters of natural uranium, has significant potential to supply future nuclear power plants with fuel. The use of local raw materials will help optimize nuclear fuel costs, reducing the overall cost of electricity generated by the NPP and strengthening Uzbekistan’s energy independence.
On May 27, 2024, during Russian President Vladimir Putin’s state visit to Uzbekistan, a contract was signed with Rosatom for the design, supply, and construction of a small-scale nuclear power plant.
The SSNPP is planned to be built near Tuzkon Lake in Forish district, Jizzakh region. The plant will include six reactors, each with a capacity of 55 MW, providing a total capacity of 330 MW. Foundation work is scheduled to begin in the second quarter of 2026, with the first reactor expected to be operational by 2029.