Shahrisabz Airport reopens after two-week renovation
The reconstruction of the runway will allow the airport to accommodate ATR 72-600 aircraft.
On March 26, Shahrisabz Airport resumed passenger flights, according to a statement from Uzbekistan Airports.
The first flight to land at the airport was US721 from regional airline Silk Avia. The plane touched down at 11:17 AM local time.
During the two-week closure, the runway surface was strengthened and replaced with new asphalt. The repair of the taxiway is expected to be completed soon.
The airport was closed for the capital repair of the aerodrome complex starting the morning of March 13. The reconstruction of the 1554-meter-long runway was planned to allow the airport to accommodate ATR 72-600 aircraft.
Shahrisabz Airport opened in 1983 and served flights from Tashkent and Urgench until 1996. Aircraft such as the An-2, An-24, Yak-40, and RJ-85 operated on the routes. The airport complex was closed in 2004.
After reconstruction, the airport resumed accepting L-410 aircraft from September 2024. The local terminal can serve up to 100 passengers per hour.