Uzbekistan extends duty-free imports for 60 products until 2026
To ensure price stability in consumer markets, the zero customs duty rate for the import of vegetable oil, butter, eggs, bananas, citrus fruits, flour, yogurt, certain types of confectionery products, as well as some hygiene products, has been extended until January 1, 2026.
On December 28, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree titled "On the Further Measures to Ensure Equal Conditions for Entrepreneurs and a Fair Competitive Environment."
According to the decree, the duration of the customs duty exemption, applied to products listed under Presidential Decree No. PF-145 of May 31, 2022, and Decree No. PF-41 of March 23, 2023, has been extended until January 1, 2026.
This measure is aimed at maintaining price stability in consumer markets.
The list of products that can be imported duty-free for at least another year includes fish, butter, margarine, cream, condensed milk, eggs, bananas, coffee, tea, flour, yogurt, cheese, cottage cheese, confectionery products, jams, non-alcoholic beverages, hair care products, certain hygiene items, and more.
Additionally, the duty-free import of fresh or dried dates, figs, pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes, coconuts, apples, pears, and quinces will also continue.
Under a separate decision, the zero customs duty rate on vegetable oil imports has also been extended until January 1, 2026. However, the preferential period for poultry meat imports has not been extended.