Former Minister of Agriculture Aziz Voitov faces charges of embezzlement as trial begins
The former Minister of Agriculture is accused of embezzlement, misappropriation, and other charges. Two entrepreneurs are also facing charges in connection with the case.
On Thursday, August 15, the Mirobod District Criminal Court will begin hearing the criminal case against former Minister of Agriculture Aziz Voitov, as reported by the Supreme Court.
The investigation has charged Aziz Voitov under four articles of the Criminal Code:
- Article 167, Part 3, Paragraphs "a" and "v" — embezzlement or misappropriation committed by a group of persons in collusion, in large amounts;
- Article 205, Part 2, Paragraph "a" — abuse of power or authority causing significant damage;
- Article 206, Part 2, Paragraph "a" — exceeding authority causing significant damage;
- Article 209, Part 2, Paragraph "a" — repeated official forgery.
In this case, entrepreneurs Orzubek Rajabov and Alisher Urunboev are also defendants.
Orzubek Rajabov is charged with embezzlement, violation of trade or service rules, official forgery, bribery, and document forgery.
Alisher Urunboev is accused of embezzlement.
It is worth noting that former Minister of Agriculture Aziz Voitov was arrested in December 2023.
The 44-year-old Voitov led the Ministry of Agriculture from August 2022 to October 2023, and before that, he served as the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade.